Join Jesmond Pool & Gym
We need some quick details to get you started
Already got an account?


Terms & conditions

We want you to know exactly how our service works and why we need your details. Please state that you have read and agreed to these terms before you continue.

I have read and agree to the terms & conditions

How we will use your data

Who We Are Jesmond Community Leisure (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. Jesmond Community Leisure’s registered office is at St Georges Terrace, Jesmond, Tyne and Wear NE2 2DL and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2645699. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA238934 and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Operations manager who can be contacted at Jesmond Community Leisure, St Georges Terrace, Jesmond, Tyne and Wear NE2 2DL. Information That We Collect Jesmond Community Leisure processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. The personal data that we collect from is: - Name Date of Birth Home Address Personal Email Home Telephone Number Mobile Telephone Number Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information) We collect information in the below ways: - Online Forms In House Forms In House Digital Surveys Marketing How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing) Jesmond Community Leisure takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: - We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service. We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests Your Rights You have the right to access any personal information that Jesmond Community Leisure processes about you and to request information about: What personal data we hold about you The purposes of the processing The categories of personal data concerned The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed How long we intend to store your personal data for If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Jesmond Community Leisure uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

I have read and agree to the privacy policy


01912812482
Jesmond Pool & Gym